Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii

Part Of Plant Used : Resin
Extraction Method : Steam distillation

 

The word 'frankincense' is derived from the French 'franc encense' meaning luxuriant incense, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as such.  

 

Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity and is amongst the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties.  It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars.  It is also used in cosmetic products to tone the face, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.  

 

Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs.  It is said to be a general tonic to the uterus, have a calming effect during labour, and help ease heavy menstruation. 

 

Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask.  They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes, and it was also used to fumigate the sick and to banish evil spirits.  The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut.  

 

Ancient Wisdom has been sourcing and bottling essential oils for over 22 years and studiously selects all of its oils, which are more often than not bought from primary sources. All oils are tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Organic oils are derived from plants that are not grown using pesticides, fertilizers or other chemicals.

 

Please note that essential oils, while delightful, versatile and generally wonderful, are also very concentrated and contain active ingredients. They should not be ingested, be kept out of the reach of children and animals and diluted before use. Some have specific contraindications, and some should be avoided during pregnacy. The information on this website is for guidance only. It is not medical advice. We strongly recommend looking up the uses, properties and contraindications of the oils you intend to use. Also please consult a trained aromatherapist, medical practitioner, or other practitioner skilled in the use of essential oils if you are looking to treat a specific condition.

Frankincense essential oil - 10ml

£8.99Price